Showing posts with label Non-Attorney Legal Services. Show all posts
[…] Unfortunately, most of the general public does not possess such awareness. The majority of consumers do not know that a paralegal is prohibited from performing services for non-attorneys, nor are they aware that advertising and business cards must include the name of the law firm employing the paralegal or a statement that the paralegal is employed by or contracts with a licensed attorney.

It’s a convenient misunderstanding – for the illegal operator, anyway. The first part of Section 6451 almost appears to support the rogue paralegal’s contention that what he or she is doing is codified in California law. “It is unlawful for a paralegal to perform any services for a consumer except as performed under the direction and supervision of the attorney…” So far, so good, right? Just state in the ad, “attorney supervision pursuant to Business & Professions Code section 6450, et seq.”; the document preparer is exempt from registering as a legal document assistant because he or she works “under the direction” of a supervising attorney, right?